Privacy policy and terms of usage

When is this project running? 

A Fair New Idea is a project that will run from the end of 2020 until the end of 2021. Its goal is to make the arts sector fair, sustainable and strong. Furtherdown in this policy, we refer to this as "project".

Who can participate? 

Everybody can view the content of the online platform without revealing an identity. If you want to participate actively, you will have to sign up. After signing up, you can submit an idea.

You can register as an individual or as an organisation. Individuals participate in their own name to the project. Register as a group or collective, then we assume that you speak in the name of that group or collective, and that you can represent it legally. We indicate this as such on the platform.

People that register as a private individual or organisation for this project will be called "participant" in this policy document.

Stakeholders in this privacy policy

  • Kunstenpunt, from now on called "commissioner”
  • Contractors or subcontractors that execute the project for Kunstenpunt are called "executors"

The executors are

  • Tree BVBA, Jozef Hermanslei 45, 2640 Mortsel, BE0840.111.951
  • Bpart BVBA, Vaartstraat 73, 3000 Leuven, 0736673725

Reach and acceptance of this privacy policy 

This privacy policy applies to personal data that the executors collect about you and other participants, with the goal of executing the project successfully for the commissioner.

By registering in the frame of the project, by using this website, and by communicating your personal data to us for this project, you accept the practices described in this privacy policy. If you do not agree with this privacy policy, please refrain from using this website, do not sign up and do not communicate any personal data to us.

The executors and the commissioner maintain the right to change this privacy policy at any time. Changes that impact the way we manage your personal data will be communicated to you, and you will have the option to no longer use this participation platform.

Which information do we collect? 

We make a distinction between different types of data that we collect: information that you communicate to us, and information that we collect because you use the platform. 

Information that you communicate to us

To participate actively, you need to register. At that time, you communicate to us information such as you name and email. This information can be more extensive in the context of a specific project, and also contain information such as year of birth, address or occupation.

When you contact us with a question or remark ("customer support"), it is possible that we receive more information about you. Indeed, you may send us an email in which your twitter-account, professional address or foto is included.

On the platform, you can leave behind additional information via a form or a questionnaire. This data may be coupled to your profile.

On the platform, you can submit a public addition such as an idea, proposal, photo or reaction. This information will be stored and is coupled to your profile.

Finally, offline events are sometimes organised in the context of the project. Data that you leave behind during these events or the registration thereof may be coupled to your profile.

Information that we receive via your use of the platform (cookie policy)

When you use the platform, our servers register automatically data that your browser is sending to us when you visit a website ("log data"). This information contains, among others, your browsertype and search terms.

Like practically all other websites, we use cookies and similar technology to improve our website and services. We make use of both session cookies that are deleted after leaving the website, as well as persistent cookies that are not automatically deleted. You can delete these via the configuration settings of your browser.

We make use of functional cookies to garantuee the working of the platform. We only use analytical cookies if you give permission. Examples of analytical cookies and similar technology that we use are Google Analytics and Hotjar.

What with social media?

When you share the website, a specific page or a contribution on social media, this action is coupled to your account of the online platform. We are using url sharing, so that there is no direct coupling between the online platform, your account on Facebook or Twitter. We have no access to your profile information or photos on these social networks.

The executioners and commissioner are in no way responsible for receiving data from suppliers of social networks such as Google, Facebook, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or others.

Which information is publicly available on the platform?

Your contribution, idea or reaction appears on the platform, together with your first name and the first letter of your last name. If you sign up as an organisation, the full name of your organisation will appear as well.

How do we process your information?

We process your data in compliance with the GDPR (Decree 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of April 27 2016, regarding the protection of indivuals concerning the processing of personal data and the free movement of data, and the suspension of Directive 95/46/EG and the stipulations of the Law of July 30 2018 regarding the protection of individuals for processing of personal data.

The data that we collect only serve the purposes of

  • publishing your public contributions on the platform
  • informing you of the project
  • processing your contribution anonimously, drafting a report of the project, or performing aggregated analyses
  • performing supportive actions to garantuee the operation of the platform

Individual data and responses are being processed on an aggregated level and are never passed on to a third party.

The data are being processed by processers, i.e. the executors, under the responsability of the commissioner.

When will you contact me?

When you register, you agree that we may contact you with regard to the project. This includes, among others, that we can send you an email or message:

  • to confirm your profile or registration
  • to inform you of publication or rejection of your contribution
  • to inform you that somebody reacted to your contribution
  • to inform you about the progress of the trajectory
  • to inform you about the results of the project

In the context of the project, it is also possible that we share your information with a third partner. For this, we may make use of an email service of, potentially, Mailchimp (offered by The Rocket Science Group LLC).

Under no circumstances will we pass on your details to other third parties for other purposes than those of the operation of the project, unless specifically mentioned.

Right to be forgotten (and other rights)

You can count on all your rights as mentioned in the GDPR.

In case you have questions, please contact the executors via gdpr@bpart.Be. Use this email address also to be unsubscribed, to be forgotten and to request the overview of personal data that has been collected.

You have the right to correct errors in your personal data. You can do this via the profile page, or by sending a request to gdpr@bpart.be.

You have the right to submit a complaint to the Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel.

Personal data of children

We ask nor collect data of children below 13 years old. If we discover that we have collected by accident personal data of children below 13 years old, we will remove these data as soon as reasonaly possible.

If children below 13 years old want to participate in the project, then a person with the right to exercise parental control over the child will have to register. 

Sharing of personal data

We share your personal data not with a third party that wants to use your data for direct marketing purposes, unless you give your specific authorisation. We kunnen jouw persoonsgegevens ook voor andere doeleinden delen met derden, maar alleen in de volgende gevallen:

We can ask service providers, representatives or subcontractors, on behalf of the commissioner or executors in the context of this project. It is possible that these external parties will have access to your personal details or that they have to process your data. We require such third parties to sign a written agreement to comply with the relevant legislation mentioned in this privacy policy.

We can publish your personal data if we are legally obliged to this, or if we judge that such a publication is necessary to comply with legal procedures or urgent legal requests. 

Storing and securing data

The executors and commissionr will not store your personal details longer than necessary for the given purpose of the project, taking into consideration the need to answer questions, solve problems, improve services, develop new services or to comply with legal prescriptions.

That means that we may actually keep your personal data even after your last interaction with the project for a while. When the personal data are no longer required, we will dispose of them in a safe manner. However, you always have the right to be forgotten.

We secure your data in a commercially viable way, taking into account the common practices of the branche and the expectations of the moment. However, no system is unpenetrable. When you use this platform, you remain responsible about what happens through your profile. If you suspect illegal activities with your profile, please contact gdpr@bpart.be immediately.

In no scenario, the executors can be considered liable for direct or indirect damage that follows from wrong or illegal usage of this platform.

Contact us

If you have questions or comments on this privacy policy, or the way in which we collect personal data, please contact us via gdpr@bpart.be.